Broadcast Digital Awards – shortlist unveiled

  • News

Broadcast Digi AwardsThe shortlist for the Broadcast Digital Awards 2021 has been unveiled – including three categories designed to uncover the best programmes made under lockdown.

 

Some 18 shows are competing across Best Lockdown Programme – Comedy, Entertainment & Scripted, Documentary and Popular Factual after The Ranganation, Springtime on the Farm and Dim Ysgol won in similar categories at the Broadcast Awards in May.

 

Last year, Firecracker was named the first Best Multiplatform Production Company and the category returns this year with six indies competing - Air TV, Barcroft Studios, Fulwell73 Productions, Monkey Kingdom, Strawberry Blond TV and Sunset+Vine.

 

The winners will be unveiled at a live event on 6 October in The Brewery, after the awards were streamed online last year.

 

For more information and to book a table please click here.

 

Digital Awards Shortlist 2021

 

Best Comedy Programme

 

Brassic, Calamity Films for Sky One

Famalam, BBC Studios for BBC Three

Meet the Richardsons at Christmas, Second Act Productions for Dave

Scot Squad, The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

The Emily Atack Show, Monkey Kingdom for ITV

The Young Offenders, Vico Films for BBC Three

 

 

Best Content Partnership or AFP

 

Beats by Dr.Dre | Informal, Untold Studios for YouTube

Mission: Accessible, Rockerdale for Channel 4 (4Studio)

Romeo & Juliet, National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions/Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

The Open University Playlist, The Open University for BBC Ideas

The Third Day, Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk /HBO for Sky Arts

Virgin Media’s V Festival 2020, Twofour for ITV2

 

 

Best Digital Children’s Content

 

Bitesize Daily/Lockdown Learning, BBC Education for BBC iPlayer/Red Button

FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught in the Crossfire, Fresh Start Media Productions for Sky News/Sky Kids

It’s Pony, Blue Zoo Animation for Nickelodeon

JoJo & Gran Gran, BBC Children’s Productions for CBeebies

Maddie, Space and You, Wonder Television for CBeebies

What’s on Your Head?, Gold Wala for CBeebies

 

 

Best Digital Support for a Programme

 

Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures for Channel 4

It’s a Sin, 4Studio/4Creative/Spirit Digital for Channel 4

Life Drawing Live: Pose Cam, Avanti for BBC Four

Ru Paul’s Drag Race UK, World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

Springwatch 2020, BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Two

The Masked Singer, Bandicoot TV/StoryHunter for ITV

 

 

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

 

Blue Peter’s 6 Badges of Summer, BBC Children’s In House Productions/ BBC Children’s Website Team for CBBC

Campaign Against Living Miserably: Masks, Dave for Dave

Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4

Comedians in Quarantine, Comedy Central for Comedy Central

Fans Reunited, BT Sport for BT Sport

Sky News Investigates, Sky News for Sky News

 

 

Best Documentary Programme

 

Art of Persia, BBC Studios for BBC Four

Catch Her If You Can, BBC Original Journalism Unit for BBC One

Locked In: Breaking the Silence, Marble Films (Bristol) for BBC Four

Roman Kemp: Our Silent Emergency, Twofour for BBC Three

Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb, Lion Television in association with At Land Productions for Netflix

Zara McDermott: Revenge Porn, Summer Films for BBC Three

 

 

Best Drama Programme

 

A Discovery of Witches, Bad Wolf for Sky One

Gangs of London, Pulse Films/Sister for Sky Atlantic

I Hate Suzie, Bad Wolf for Sky Atlantic

In My Skin, Expectation Entertainment for BBC Three

Romeo & Juliet, National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions/Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts

Save Me Too, World Productions for Sky Atlantic

 

 

Best Entertainment Programme

 

Dating No Filter, Monkey Kingdom for Sky

Don’t Hate the Playaz, Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

Life & Rhymes, CPL Productions/Licklmore for Sky Arts

Mel Giedroyc: Unforgivable, Expectation for Dave

Rob & Romesh Vs…, CPL Productions for Sky One

The Rap Game UK, Naked TV for BBC Three/BBC iPlayer

 

 

Best Factual Channel

 

More 4

Sky Documentaries

Sky History

Yesterday

 

 

Best Lockdown Programme - Comedy, Entertainment & Scripted

 

A League of their Own, CPL Productions for Sky One

Don’t Hate the Playaz, Monkey Kingdom for ITV2

How’s Your Head, Hun?, World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

InterConnected: Salvation Calling, BBC Writersroom for BBC Writersroom Website

Lockdown Juice, Talkback (a Fremantle label) for ITV2

There’s Something About Movies, CPL Productions for Sky One

 

 

Best Lockdown Programme – Documentary

 

999: On The Frontline, Curve Media for More 4

Crowd1 – Unmasking the Pyramid Kings, BBC Africa Eye for BBC World/BBC iPlayer/BBC Africa YouTube

If I Can’t Have You: The Jodi Arias Story, Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

JonBenet Ramsey: What Really Happened?, Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

Life in a Day 2020, RSA Films in association with Flying Object for YouTube

O.J. and Nicole: An American Tragedy, Arrow Media for Investigation Discovery

 

 

Best Lockdown Programme - Popular Factual

 

Emma Willis: Delivering Babies in 2020, Firecracker Films for W

Life Drawing Live!: Drawing the Nation Together, Avanti for BBC Four

My Mate’s a Muslim, Gold Wala for BBC Three

My Place on Earth, BBC Studios Natural History Unit for BBC Earth

The Big Scottish Book Club, IWC Media for BBC Scotland

Tom Kerridge Barbecues, Blink Films for Food Network

 

 

Best Original Web Channel

 

LADbible TV

Mashed

RE:TV

Simon’s Cat

Springwatch Facebook

Truly

 

 

Best Popular Factual Programme

 

Big Zuu’s Big Eats, Boomerang for Dave

 Glow Up: Britain’s Next Make-Up Star, Wall to Wall Media for BBC Three

Teen First Dates, Twenty Twenty TV for E4

The Great British Dig, Strawberry Blond for More 4

The Rap Game UK, Naked for BBC Three

Together We Rise, Warner Music Entertainment for YouTube

 

 

Best Programme Acquisition

 

Canada’s Drag Race, World of Wonder Productions for BBC Three

Hip Hop: The Songs That Shook America, AMC for BBC Four

Spiral, Son et Lumiere for BBC Four

Twin, Nordisk Film for BBC Four

We Are Who We Are, HBO/Sky Series with The Apartment and Wildside (both part of Fremantle) and Small Forward for BBC Three

Why Women Kill, CBS Studios/Imagine Television Studios for Alibi

 

 

Best Short Form Scripted

 

CripTales, BBC Studios for BBC Four

New Creatives: Aisle 17, Molly Jones/Scott Parkin/Rural Media for New Creatives for BBC iPlayer/Social Media

Pls Like, Baby Cow Productions/ Left Bank Pictures for BBC Three

Pru, Fully Focused Community Trust for BBC Three

Sparklers, Big Deal Films for BBC iPlayer

The B@it, Mother’s Best Child for Channel 4 (4Studio)

 

 

Best Short-Form Documentary

 

I Was There, LADstudios for LADbible TV

Inside Cinema, Little Dot for BBC iPlayer

Off Limits: Do We Have a Problem with Afro Hair?, Sky News for Sky News on Snapchat, Sky News YouTube Channel, Sky News App/Website

The Boy Who Climbed the Shard, Parable for Channel 4 (4Studio)

The Myth of Race, Daniel Nils Roberts for the OU for BBC Ideas

TUNE| The Story of Bits and Pieces, Multiplatform Productions for BBC Scotland

 

 

Best Short-Form Format

 

Generation Change: Black Lives Matter, MTV for MTV

Lesbians: Random Acts, Rosemary Baker (independent) for All 4

Minutes With, LADstudios for LADbible TV

Pete and Sam’s Reality News, Monkey Kingdom for E4

Served! with Jade Thirlwall, MTV for MTV

Your Wi-Fi Router, Peninsula Films for Pulped.com/YouTube

 

 

Best Specialist Channel

 

BBC Four

CBeebies

Crime+Investigation

History Hit

Sky Arts

Sky News

 

 

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

 

A Day in the Live, Electric Robin/Fly on the Wall for YouTube

England v France – The Final of the Autumn Nations Cup, Sunset+Vine for Amazon Prime Video

ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème, Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

MotoGP Styrian Grand Prix 2020, North One for BT Sport 2

Super League Triathlon London Arena Games 2021, Aurora Media Worldwide for 35 Broadcasters Worldwide incl BBC Red Button/Eurosport

The Third Day: Autumn, Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk/HBO for Sky Arts

 

 

Channel of the Year

 

BBC Scotland

BBC Three

CBeebies

Dave

More 4

Sky News

 

 

Channel of the Year (Non PSB Group)

 

Comedy Central

Crime+Investigation

Dave

Gold

Sky Atlantic

 

 

Gamechanger Programme of the Year

 

Big Zuu’s Big Eats, Boomerang for Dave

Life & Rhymes , CPL Productions/Licklmore for Sky Arts

Meet the Richardsons at Christmas, Second Act Productions for Dave

The Third Day: Autumn, Sky Studios/Plan B Entertainment/Punchdrunk/HBO for Sky Arts

Ultimate Goal – Inspiring Diversity in Sport, ZigZag Productions for Insight TV/BT Sport

We Hunt Together, BBC Studios for Alibi

 

 

Multichannel Production Company of the Year

 

Air TV

Barcroft Studios

Fulwell73 Productions

Monkey Kingdom

Strawberry Blond TV

Sunset+Vine



Also on The Knowledge

Packshot Factory Ltd

Watertight Film Productions

Watertight Films represents the largest International collection of underwater directors, cameramen and film technicians. We are a ‘one stop shop’ for all above and below… more Call: 07831 161538   |   Add to Shortlist

More »

Action Image Productions Ltd